PRIVACY POLICY

(Updated 13/5/2020)

The Data Controller (the organisation responsible for looking after your data) is Neuadd Cottages. When we say “we”, “our”, “us”, etc., that’s who we’re talking about. We are committed to using your personal information responsibly, protecting your information and informing you how we will use it. In this policy, you’ll find the data protection principles we follow.

 

Data Controller Contact Details

If you wish to make contact with us as Data Controller please email juliahindley@hotmail.com

 

Your Personal Data

Personal data that you enter such as name, contact details, booking and the payment details you provide to us during  bookings are processed, stored and used solely in relation to your bookings.

Additionally, if you provide your email address to us, you agree that we may send information to you by email in relation to our services and in relation to any new services, initiatives or events. You will have the opportunity to unsubscribe from any such emails at any time.

In relation to the storage of your personal data, we act as Data Controller and we only utilise Data Processors that we have checked are GDPR compliant.

We may also use and disclose your personal data for compliance purposes, to the extent that we are required to do so by law or regulation by a law enforcement or taxation agency or for the purposes of preventing crime.  We may also use and disclose your personal data without your permission in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

Please note that some of the banking data you enter during the booking process is not shared with us by the payment processing provider you select for payment.  The banking service provider acts as Data Controller for the payment information and communicates the funds transfer along with the identity data necessary to confirm the transaction.    

 

Your Web Activity Data

We utilise Wix.com as our website platform and Supercontrol as our booking engine.

Wix.com and Supercontrol use Cookies. Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a web-site visitor's browser, usually used to keep track of their movements and actions on a site. 

To understand what Cookies may be used by Wix.com when you visit our site please see here: https://support.wix.com/en/article/cookies-and-your-wix-site

To understand what Cookies may be used by Supercontrol.com when you use our booking functionality please see here: https://supercontrol.co.uk/cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, please refer to the Information Commissioners Office website https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

The Neuadd, Llangattock, Crickhowell,
Powys NP8 1LE   |    07854-773419

© 2020 by The Neuadd Cottages